Privacy Policy

Overview

Low T Clinic Pty Ltd (Low T Clinic, we, our, or us) knows that the protection of your privacy is very important to you. Because of this, we take our privacy obligations very seriously.

We collect and use personal information in accordance with, and only to the extent permitted by, relevant laws such as the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy sets out how we collect, handle and protect the personal information of our customers or potential customers, medical or allied professional contractors or affiliates, users of our website, and any other individuals we deal with in the course of providing our products and services or otherwise operating our business (you or your).

Your use of our website signifies implied agreement to this Privacy Policy.  It is important to note that we may update this Privacy Policy from time to time and without notice – you should therefore review it periodically for any changes.

 

Personal Information

When this Privacy Policy refers to ‘personal information,’ this term describes any information or opinion about you that identifies you or that will enable your identity to be reasonably ascertained. Personal information can include your name, contact details such as your residential or postal address, email address, date of birth or your telephone number and other sensitive or health information.

Information which cannot be reasonably linked to your identity (e.g. IP address, browser information or anonymised and aggregated data) does not constitute personal information and is not regulated by the Privacy Act.

 

Collection of personal information

The type of personal information that we might collect about you, and the ways in which we collect it, will vary depending on your particular interaction with Low T Clinic.  

We will generally only collect personal information that you provide us directly.  While you are entirely free to decide whether or not to supply this information, if you choose not to then we may be unable to provide you with our products and services. Common ways in which we might collect personal information are through our website (e.g. through online forms), telephone enquiries, test results or adverse reaction reports.  

For customers or potential customers, the types of information we might collect include:

  • your name and contact details (eg. address, telephone number, business and professional details (if applicable));
  • other details about you that might be relevant, such as your age and gender;
  • details of your enquiry or any interactions you have with us, including any recordings of telephone voice messages that you might leave for us;
  • details of any products or services we provide to you;
  • credit card or payment information;
  • your health information, such as any information about your medical histories, conditions, treatments (including prescriptions), health services provided to you, adverse reaction report records, or any other health or clinical information (including pathology results) that you provide to us or any of the health professionals we work with; and
  • any other information about you which you provide to us (including information you provide to us through the live chat-bot on our website).

For medical or allied professionals who are our contractors, partners or affiliates, we might collect:

  • your name and contact details (eg. address, telephone number, business and professional details (if applicable);
  • details of your professional background, qualifications and accreditations;
  • details of any professional memberships or associations;
  • details of your interactions with or engagement by us; and
  • any other information you provide to us.

For visitors to our website, our web servers will automatically save the name of your browser and operating system, your IP address, your Internet Service Provider, the website from which you accessed our website, the web pages you visit while with us and the date and time you spend on our website. Low T Clinic’ servers save this information for security purposes, and to enable us to evaluate anonymous or de-identified data sets for statistical and analytical purposes. This type of information is generally collected by the use of Session IDS or cookies (which are small data files which are placed on your computer by web servers when you visit certain websites, including this website). Most browsers are set to accept cookies automatically, however you can turn off the ‘Save Cookies’ function or set your browser so that it informs you whenever cookies are transmitted. The information collected by cookies will generally not be classified or treated as personal information. However any other identifying information you submit through our website may be, and this will be collected and handled for the purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy and for the purposes for which you provided it to us.

 

Use and disclosure of personal information

Low T Clinic will primarily use and disclose your personal information for the primary purpose for which it was collected.  Such purposes will vary based on the nature of your interaction with us, but might include (as examples):

  • to provide you with information regarding our products and services (including any advice) that you have requested;
  • to assess you for, or provide you with our products and services, including any medical treatment under a program which you have signed up for with Low T Clinic;
  • to process or manage any financial payments you make, or which are owed by you, to us;
  • to consider applications for employment, or to communicate with our contractors and suppliers.

We may also use your personal information for some secondary purposes, such as:

  • to monitor, assess and improve our products and services;
  • to provide you with information or materials about our activities and products that may be of interest to you (which you are entitled to opt out of receiving at any time);
  • to maintain a record of medical enquiries, product complaints and adverse events;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, including reporting obligations to relevant regulatory authorities like the Therapeutic Goods Administration;
  • to monitor and review our compliance with relevant regulations and codes of conduct;
  • to engage in market research; or
  • for other purposes to which you have provided your agreement or specifically requested.

For one or more of the above purposes, Low T Clinic may disclose your personal information to third parties such as:

  • our medical service providers within Australia (including Australian registered medical practitioners who may monitor your health conditions and provide tailored prescriptions, and a registered pharmacist who will dispense our products under the prescription);
  • our other service providers such as IT or administrative providers;
  • any regulatory authorities, within or outside of Australia, as required by law; or
  • any other entities to which you have provided your consent.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that all of our service providers who handle or obtain personal information are subject to obligations of confidentiality and general privacy obligations under the Privacy Act and any other applicable privacy laws.

It is important to be aware that some of the disclosures described above may involve your personal information being sent to overseas recipients who assist in to process, store or back up our data. Countries in which such recipients reside include the United States of America and the Philippines, though this may change from time to time. However, this does not change any of our commitments to safeguard your privacy to the standard required by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles.

We take your privacy very seriously. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties where this is necessary to enable us to operate our business or provide you with our services, or as is otherwise required or authorised by any laws (including the Privacy Act).  

 

Storage and security

Low T Clinic uses a variety of technical measures to ensure the security of all personal information we collect and store. The security of our systems is regularly reviewed to ensure ongoing protection against damage, loss and/or unauthorised access. Our security precautions are regularly updated and improved in line with technical developments. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure, so we cannot give an absolute assurance that the information you provide to us will be secure at all times. Low T Clinic will not be held responsible for unauthorised access to personal information where it has taken reasonable steps to protect and secure that information.
Some examples of the security measures we have implemented are described below:

  • any personal information you send us is encrypted in transit, using a technology called “Digital Security Certificates”, which is provided by one of the most established Certification Authorities worldwide called Comodo;
  • the Extended Validation SSL Certificate we have obtained from SSLTrust offers the highest levels of trust and authentication available. When you proceed to our eCommerce section of the site, the green address bar prominently displays our company name and provides highly visual assurance that our site is secure;
  • we secure our servers using best-practice software and networking technologies to prevent unauthorised access (called “hacking”) to our servers. We pay a trusted third-party called Sucuri to attempt to breach our server security each and every day of the year using the latest hacking techniques. If a security weakness is ever found then we are alerted immediately;
  • we follow best-practice security procedures, such as only use third parties that satisfy our stringent security standards, and implementing networking security measures such as firewalling and VPNs; and
  • personal information that is obsolete and no longer required by law will automatically be destroyed except where required for reporting and data analysis purposes. If it is used for such purposes, the personal information will be de-identified.

Hyperlinks to other websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to third party websites that are not managed or controlled by us. The third party operators of such websites may gather and store personal information as soon as you access their websites.

We cannot accept any liability for the conduct or activities of those third party operators or websites in relation to the collection and handling of your personal information, and we encourage you to read their privacy policies separately.

 

Access and correction rights

You are entitled to request access to your personal information held by Low T Clinic and to correct your personal information if you believe it to be out of date or incorrect. If you would like to do so, please simply send an email to the address provided in the ‘Contact Us’ section of this Privacy Policy below.  In most circumstances we will provide you with the access or correction sought, however if we deny this we will provide you with our written reasons for our decision.
If you wish to stop receiving any communications from us and have your personal information deleted, please let us know and we will take all reasonable steps to delete it, unless we need to keep it for legal or operational reasons.

 

Making a complaint

If you have any concerns about how your personal information has been collected or handled, and you wish to make a complaint, you can contact our Privacy Officer on the details provided in the ‘Contact Us’ section of the Privacy Policy below.

The Privacy Officer will investigate your concerns and will advise you of the outcome of this investigation as soon as possible. Before doing so, the Privacy Officer may contact you to obtain any further information required.

If you are not satisfied with the outcome of the investigation, you can contact us again to discuss your concerns, or you may complain to the Australian Information Commissioner by phone (1300 363 992) or online (at www.oaic.gov.au).

 

Contact us

If you have any queries relating to our Privacy Policy, or if you have a problem or complaint that you would like to discuss with us, please contact Low T Clinic’s Privacy Officer by:

  • phone: 1300 094 569;
  • email: admin@lowtclinic.com.au; or
  • by sending a letter to the Privacy Officer, Low T Clinic Pty Ltd., Po Box 360, South Morang VIC 3752, Australia.